bms logo
Ph: 02 9729 1900

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement applies to the business activities of BMS Group Pty Limited.

We facilitate communication by our clients to their customers (or potential customers) using media such as print, email, SMS and the like.  We also provide archival storage of this and other information for clients.

We understand the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of this information and the requirement to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.  This statement is intended to help to understand how we collect, use and safeguard personal information.

Personal Information Collection

Our clients provide personal information including names and addresses, email addresses, mobile phone numbers, bank and customer account details, website activity and other information relevant to the communication they require.  This is generally through secure file transfer mechanisms.

We can also receive information direct from our clients’ customers (and potential customers) as a consequence of prior communication by the client or by customer (or potential customer) access to client information collection points such as web-sites.  We rarely receive physical customer information and where it is received, we convert the information to an electronic form and either return the document to the client or securely destroy the document – depending on the client requirements.

We also hold contact information of employees of our clients (and potential clients) including names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

Information Use

Personal information is used in communication (e.g. name and address for mail, email address for an email blast) with the customers (and potential customers) of our clients.  It may also be used in the identification of information to be recovered from archive or for other purposes required by our clients.

Personal information is also used in communication with our clients (and potential clients).

Disclosure

We may provide personal information to third parties to assist in the provision of client communications and services including:

  •  Email and SMS communication platforms (blast engines), and
  •  Organisations that participate in payments systems, including merchants and payment organisations.
We may also provide information to authorities where required by law.

 

Overseas Disclosure

We may use overseas suppliers to assist in the delivery of electronic communication material.  Prior to establishing a relationship with an offshore supplier, we confirm their data security arrangements to protect the information, confirm measures are in place to restrict the use to which they can put the information and require their acknowledgement and compliance with the requirements of Australian privacy laws.  We will not use overseas suppliers without the concurrence of our client. 

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Security is controlled and assessed in terms of physical and electronic measures. The extent of security is determined by client requirements and ranges from physically segregated equipment with strictly limited, authorised access, using highly encrypted databases to the more general access controlled, secure, electronic systems and databases.  The security measures include:

  • Physical security controls in our building.
  • System access controls.
  • Information storage in secure databases.
  • Electronic security such as firewalls, intrusion detection, virus scanning and data encryption.
  • Training and reminding our employees of confidentiality requirements.
We may use third party suppliers to electronically store personal information.  Where we do this, we use contractual arrangements to ensure that appropriate measures are taken to protect that information and restrict the uses to which they can put that information.

Government Related Identifiers

In certain circumstances we receive or collect government related identifiers such as tax file numbers.  We will not use this information to manage personal information nor will we disclose this information.

Access and Correction

You should contact our offices if you require details of the personal information we may hold about you.  Please note that we are generally not the primary point of collection of the information, so if you would like your personal information updated, you should contact the client that provided your information to us.  In either case, we will assist you if you require help.

Our contact details are:
BMS Group Pty Ltd
7 Wenban Place
WETHERILLPARK  NSW 2164
Tel: 02 9729 1900

Changes to this Statement

We update this policy from time to time, so please refer to this page for the latest version.  If you have any questions, please contact us at the above address.